Cyathea Brownii

IMG_1308

Common Name: Cyathea  Brownii
Botanical Name: Norfolk Tree Fern
Benefits: There is a primeval elegance and simplicity about tree ferns. In the bush, there are oceans of them in shaded gullies. They look remarkably gentle and fragile, but really they’re amongst the toughest survivors. They immediately give an exotic feel to any garden situation.
Description: A very robust, beautiful species of tree fern which is probably the largest form in its native environment. The fronds can reach up to 6 metres long on a woody looking trunk. Though from a frost-free natural habitat, tree ferns have proved to be suited to Gauteng environment if planted in protected areas.
Light Requirements: Full sun preferred in Gauteng climate in a protected site.
Water Requirements: Water regularly
Frost Resistance: Frost tender
Feeding: General 2:1:2 feed is suitable

Free State Stockists

Alma Kwekery – Welkom
Bruwer Kwekery – Bloemfontein
Greenside Kwekery – Bloemfontein
Harrismith Kwekery – Harrismith
Plants@Preller – Bloemfontein
Platberg Nursery – Harrismith
Pretty Garden Tuinsentrum – Bloemfontein
Urth Garden Centre – Bloemfontein

Gauteng Stockists

4 Seasons Nursery – Heidelberg
Colourful Splendour – Craighall Park
Garden Pavilion – Brandmullers
Garden Pavilion – Eckards
Garden Pavilion – Sunkist
Garden World – Krugersdorp
Hecker Nursery – Boksburg
Lifestyle Home Garden – Randburg
Montrose Nursery – Morningside
Nicolas Plants – Northriding
Plant Paradise Garden Centre – Pretoria
Plant Ranch – Centurion
Plant Ranch – Germiston
Schaffler’s Nursery – Johannesburg

Limpopo Stockists

Garden Pavilion – Sterkloop
Greener Tidings – Polokwane
Hardekoolskroon Kwekery – Phalaborwa

Mpumalanga Stockists

Fever Tree Nursery – Nelspruit
Garden Pavilion – Montana
Garden Pavilion – White River
Imbali Garden Centre – Lydenburg
Ninfa Tuinsentrum – Middelburg

North West Stockists

Clarks Tuinsentrum – Lichtenburg
Garden Pavilion – Geelhout
Garden Pavilion – Potchefstroom
Sittig’s Nursery – Hartebeespoort

**Please note that not all stockists will have every plant featured**

Share this: