Sinnigia Speciosa ‘Multi Bells’

IMG_1302

Common Name: Gloxinia ‘multi bells’
Botanical Name: Sinnigia Speciosa
Benefits: Gloxinia multi bells has exceptional uniformity with an extraordinary number of flowers – up to 40 per plant. This series is 10-14 days earlier flowering than other sinnigia and can be produced at a higher density for increased profitability. Short foliage results in less damage during transport. Can produce more plants per square foot than other sinnigia.
Description: Gloxinia is native to Brazil and in the same family as African violets. It features large trumpet-shaped flower that are lavender, purple, red or white. Velvety, ovate to oblong leaves in a rosette. Hybrids commonly sold under this species name are commonly referred to as florists’ gloxinia. It’s a popular flowering plant that is commonly sold in bloom by florists, nurseries and grocery stores.
Light Requirements: Semi-shade
Water Requirements: Keep it moist
Frost Resistance: Frost tender
Feeding: General feed is sufficient of 2:1:2

Free State Stockists

Alma Kwekery – Welkom
Bruwer Kwekery – Bloemfontein
Greenside Kwekery – Bloemfontein
Harrismith Kwekery – Harrismith
Plants@Preller – Bloemfontein
Platberg Nursery – Harrismith
Pretty Garden Tuinsentrum – Bloemfontein
Urth Garden Centre – Bloemfontein

Gauteng Stockists

4 Seasons Nursery – Heidelberg
Colourful Splendour – Craighall Park
Garden Pavilion – Brandmullers
Garden Pavilion – Eckards
Garden Pavilion – Sunkist
Garden World – Krugersdorp
Hecker Nursery – Boksburg
Lifestyle Home Garden – Randburg
Montrose Nursery – Morningside
Nicolas Plants – Northriding
Plant Paradise Garden Centre – Pretoria
Plant Ranch – Centurion
Plant Ranch – Germiston
Schaffler’s Nursery – Johannesburg

Limpopo Stockists

Garden Pavilion – Sterkloop
Greener Tidings – Polokwane
Hardekoolskroon Kwekery – Phalaborwa

Mpumalanga Stockists

Fever Tree Nursery – Nelspruit
Garden Pavilion – Montana
Garden Pavilion – White River
Imbali Garden Centre – Lydenburg
Ninfa Tuinsentrum – Middelburg

North West Stockists

Clarks Tuinsentrum – Lichtenburg
Garden Pavilion – Geelhout
Garden Pavilion – Potchefstroom
Sittig’s Nursery – Hartebeespoort

**Please note that not all stockists will have every plant featured**

Share this: